Skip to main content

Borrowing Power Calculator

Estimate how much you could borrow from your income, expenses and existing debts. Adjust the assumptions to see what changes your borrowing power.

Your household

Use annual income before tax and monthly expenses. Results update as you type.

Include costs for the whole household. Exclude loan repayments entered below. Include rent only if it continues after this loan.

Use the combined limits, including unused cards, rather than the balances owing.

Other income and tax

First applicant

Enter your expected compulsory Higher Education Loan Program (HELP) or other study-loan repayment. This calculator does not calculate it.

Optional. Replace the automatic tax estimate with your annual income tax after offsets, including Medicare and any surcharge. Exclude study-loan repayments. Enter 0 for no tax.

Debts and household costs

Include repayments that remain after this loan, such as car, personal or investment loans. Do not repeat the credit-card allowance.

Add only costs missing from your living expenses. The calculator does not apply a lender's household expense benchmark.

Optional minimum to use if it is higher than the expenses you entered. Leave at 0 to use your own expenses.

Percentage of total limits allowed each month. The 3% starting value is an assumption; individual lenders may use another amount.

Keep this much of the assessed monthly surplus outside the new loan repayment.

Loan and assessment assumptions

Added to the loan rate to test repayments at a higher rate. The starting buffer is 3 percentage points.

Applied to full gross income when no tax override is entered. Reducing income eligibility does not reduce taxable income.

View your estimate

Your borrowing estimate

Example inputs
Estimated maximum loan
$367,460
An indicative principal-and-interest loan amount. It is not a lender approval or a property purchase budget.
Monthly surplus before this loan
$3,457
Monthly surplus after this loan
$1,254
Monthly loan repayment
$2,203
Assessment interest rate
9.00%

The monthly surplus uses income after eligibility discounts and estimated tax. The repayment uses your loan rate; the maximum loan uses the higher assessment rate.

What changes your borrowing power?

Each comparison changes one assumption and keeps the others the same.

Current assumptions$367,460
Assessment rate 10.00%$336,915
Expenses $500/month higher$305,319
25-year loan term$352,321
Income after eligibility, tax and study repayments$6,457
Living costs used$3,000
Credit-card allowance$0
Available for an assessed repayment$2,957
Repayment at the assessment rate$2,957

How Borrowing Capacity is Calculated

Borrowing capacity is the loan amount your available monthly income can repay at an assessment interest rate. This calculator estimates that amount for a principal-and-interest home loan. It applies tax to each applicant separately, then subtracts shared household costs once.

  1. Add the income accepted for assessment, using the percentages you set for bonus, overtime and rental income.
  2. Subtract estimated income tax, Medicare and any study-loan repayment you enter. Income discounts do not reduce the gross income used for the automatic tax estimate.
  3. Subtract living expenses, existing loan repayments, the credit-card allowance and your monthly reserve.
  4. Convert the remaining monthly payment into a loan amount over your chosen term, using the higher of the loan rate plus buffer or your minimum assessment rate.

At the starting settings, a single applicant earning $100,000 has estimated annual tax and Medicare of $22,520. After $3,000 in monthly living expenses and a $500 reserve, $2,956.67 a month remains for an assessed repayment. Over 30 years at a 9% assessment rate, that supports an estimated loan of $367,460. The repayment at the example 6% loan rate is about $2,203 a month.

Income and Expenses That Change the Result

Use each applicant's annual income before tax. Splitting the same total income between two applicants can change the estimate because each person's tax is calculated separately. Bonus, overtime and rent can count at a lower percentage for assessment while remaining taxable in full.

Enter the household's living costs once. Include food, utilities, transport, insurance, childcare and other recurring expenses. Add ongoing loan repayments separately. For credit cards, enter the total limits: an unused card can still reduce the amount a lender is willing to offer.

If your living expenses already include the cost of your dependants, leave the extra cost per dependant at zero. Otherwise, add the missing amount. The minimum living-expense field lets you test a higher allowance, but it does not reproduce a lender's expense benchmark.

For rental income, enter gross rent and include ongoing property expenses and loan repayments in their respective fields. The automatic tax estimate does not calculate rental deductions. Use the annual tax override if those deductions or other tax adjustments materially change your tax.

How Much Can I Borrow on This Income?

The same income can support different loans depending on expenses, existing debts and the assessment rate. These examples use the calculator's starting 6% loan rate, 3-percentage-point buffer, 30-year term, $3,000 monthly living expenses and $500 reserve. They include no other income, debts, dependants or study-loan repayments.

Annual salary before taxEstimated maximum loan
One applicant: $100,000$367,460
Two applicants: $50,000 each$465,643
One applicant: $120,000$508,313
One applicant: $200,000$1,016,315

These are estimates under the stated tax assumptions, not lending limits for those salaries. Enter your own costs and use the comparison chart to see the effect of higher expenses, a higher assessment rate or a shorter loan term.

Return to the $100,000 single-applicant example to compare household changes. Adding one dependant with $500 of extra monthly costs reduces the estimate to $305,319. Reset those costs, then enter a $10,000 credit-card limit at the starting 3% monthly allowance: the estimate becomes $330,175. Each change reduces the income available for the new repayment.

First-home buyers can use the same calculation, but must allow separately for a deposit and purchase costs. For refinancing, exclude the repayments of the loan being replaced and include debts that continue. If you are self-employed, use the income accepted for the scenario rather than business turnover; the lender's treatment of your financial statements still determines its assessment.

Why a Lender's Calculator Can Differ

A lender's borrowing-power calculator can apply different rules to variable income, rent, dependants, credit cards and existing loans. It may use a household expense benchmark above your declared spending, an assessment-rate floor or a limit based on total debt relative to income.

APRA's credit risk standard sets a mortgage serviceability buffer of at least 3 percentage points for authorised deposit-taking institutions, subject to the standard's provisions. This tool starts with that buffer, but it does not reproduce every lender's policies or exceptions.

Your deposit and the property's value also limit the loan available. A borrowing-capacity estimate does not include stamp duty, lenders mortgage insurance, purchase fees or a credit assessment. Use it to prepare a scenario, then check the lender's current assessment before committing to a purchase.