Skip to main content
All checkers

Bank Statement Analyser

Total income and spending from a transaction CSV, review categories and trace recurring payments on your device.

Your transactions

Up to 20 MB and 5,000 rows. Nothing is uploaded.

Fictional example. Include a header row and one transaction per row.

Column mapping
Column separator
Signed amount direction
Numeric date order

Choose the source order. Full ISO dates also work.

Statement and analysis period

Category rules

One match text|category per line. First match wins. Transfer excludes a row.

Reapplying rules replaces manual categories and inclusion choices.

Income and spending

Example inputs
Income less spending
$9,797
Selected period, after transfer and duplicate exclusions.
Recorded income
$15,600
Recorded spending
$5,803
Transfers excluded, net
-$500
Other excluded, net
-$120

15 included transactions. One possible duplicate and one transfer are excluded.

Opening balance plus all source transactions matches the closing balance.

Monthly totals

Month and coverageIncomeSpending
Jan 2026
Complete month
$5,200$1,931
Feb 2026
Complete month
$5,200$1,951
Mar 2026
Partial month
$5,200$1,921

Categories

CategoryIncomeSpending
Groceries
Rows 3, 10, 15
$0$370
Income
Rows 1, 8, 13
$15,600$0
Rent
Rows 2, 9, 14
$0$4,800
Subscriptions
Rows 5, 11, 16
$0$117
Utilities
Rows 6, 12, 17
$0$516

Reconciliation

Included income less spending$9,797
Transfers excluded, net-$500
Other excluded, net-$120
Outside analysis period, net$0
All source transactions, net$9,177

Review categories and exclusions

Dates and descriptions stay tied to the source. Edit categories. Clear Included to exclude a row. Transfer rows stay excluded.

DateDescriptionCategoryReview

Rows 1 to 17 of 17

Suggested recurring payments

Rent: monthly, $1,600.00 per payment

Rows 2, 9, 14. Open each transaction in the review table before treating this as an ongoing commitment.

Energy: monthly, $172.00 per payment

Rows 6, 12, 17. Open each transaction in the review table before treating this as an ongoing commitment.

Stream subscription: monthly, $39.00 per payment

Rows 5, 11, 16. Open each transaction in the review table before treating this as an ongoing commitment.

Preparing the Transaction Table

The bank statement analyser totals the transactions in your selected period. Choose a CSV or paste its contents, then map the date and description columns. Use one signed amount column, or separate debit and credit columns.

Choose whether a negative signed amount means spending or income. For numeric dates, select day-first or month-first order from the original statement. The analyser also accepts full ISO dates. Malformed rows stop the analysis so an unreadable amount cannot disappear from the totals.

Enter the statement's actual start and end dates, including days without transactions. Set the analysis dates within that period. A file's earliest and latest transactions do not establish that it covers a complete month.

Possible duplicates share a date, description and signed amount. Later copies stay visible but start excluded. Include a copy only when the original statement shows a separate transaction. Enter opening and closing balances where available to compare them with the movement across every source row.

The balance check includes transfers and possible duplicates, even when they are excluded from spending. A difference helps locate missing or repeated source rows. A matching balance alone does not verify the file's authenticity or every category.

Categorising Income and Expenses

Categories come from visible text rules that you can edit. Each rule matches literal text anywhere in the description, without regard to letter case. The first matching rule wins. Unmatched credits become Other income and unmatched debits become Other spending.

Edit any category in the review table. The reserved category Transfer excludes a row from income and spending while retaining its signed value in reconciliation. Reclassify the row to include it. Clear Included for another exclusion, such as a repeated import.

A transfer from savings is a movement between accounts. A salary credit is an observed receipt that still needs supporting evidence. Credit-card repayments also need care: counting both the card purchases and their repayment can count the same spending twice.

The fictional example has three salary receipts of $5,200. It excludes a $500 savings transfer and one repeated $120 grocery row. Recorded income is $15,600, spending is $5,803 and income less spending is $9,797.

Monthly Totals and Recurring Payments

Monthly totals keep complete and partial months separate. A month is complete only when both the stated statement period and selected analysis period cover its first and last day. Partial months show their recorded totals without projecting them into a full month.

In the example, the first complete month has $1,931 in spending and the second has $1,951. The final partial month has $1,921. Each month contains $5,200 of recorded income. Category totals list their source row numbers so you can trace the figures.

Recurring-payment suggestions require at least three included debits with the same description after spaces and letter case are normalised. Weekly gaps are six to eight days. Fortnightly gaps are 13 to 15 days. Monthly payments fall in consecutive months within three days of the previous payment's day, or on both month ends.

The largest payment must be no more than 10% above the smallest. These are this tool's suggestion rules. They can miss changing references, quarterly bills and variable direct debits. Open a suggestion to see every matching transaction, its date and amount. A repeated payment does not establish that a contract remains active.

Reconciliation separates included cash flow, transfers, other exclusions and transactions outside the analysis dates. Those signed amounts sum to the movement across the source table. Download monthly totals or the reviewed transaction CSV to retain the classifications.

What the Analysis Cannot Decide

Observed transaction totals describe what this table records. They do not verify ongoing income, prove that every account is present or establish a household's future expenses. A refund appears as a credit, so correct its category and treatment before interpreting the income total.

The analyser uses deterministic rules on your device. It does not connect to a bank feed, detect fraud or reproduce a lender's expense benchmark. The browser keeps the CSV in this tab and sends none of its contents for analysis. Reloading the page restores the fictional example.

The Australian Securities and Investments Commission explains that responsible lending involves enquiries, verification and an assessment of whether a contract is unsuitable. A category summary completes none of those steps by itself.

Use the reviewed totals with the original statements and the client's explanation. The lender's evidence requirements and credit assessment determine how recorded income and expenses are treated in an application.