Skip to main content
All calculators

Tax Calculator

Estimate income tax and take-home pay, or find the gross income behind a net amount.

Your income

Use one person's annual income. Results update as you type.

Calculate
Financial year
Tax residency

Full-year tax residency, which differs from citizenship.

Before personal tax, excluding employer super. Use taxable profit for a sole trader.

Rent and deductions

Your share after deductible rental costs. Enter a loss as a negative amount.

Exclude expenses already deducted from profit or rent. Deductions reduce taxable income, not the cash figure.

Offsets and study repayments

Enter established non-refundable entitlements, excluding the automatic low income tax offset.

Enter the expected compulsory annual repayment for the chosen year. Use 0 if none applies.

Medicare assumption

Starts at 2% of taxable income. Low-income and family reductions are not calculated.

Replace the percentage with total levy plus any surcharge. Enter 0 for an exemption.

View your estimate

Your income estimate

Example inputs
Estimated annual income after tax
$77,480
An annual scenario estimate, excluding employer super. It is not a tax-return refund.
Annual income tax after offsets
$20,520.00
Weekly net equivalent
$1,490
Fortnightly net equivalent
$2,980
Monthly net equivalent
$6,457
Salary or profit before personal tax$100,000
Income including net rent$100,000
Taxable income after deductions$100,000
Tax before offsets$20,520.00
Low income tax offset used$0.00
Other tax offsets used$0.00
Medicare assumption or override$2,000.00
Entered study-loan repayment$0.00
Net annual income$77,480

Income Tax and Take-Home Pay

This tax calculator estimates annual income tax and income after tax for one adult using the financial year and tax residency you select. It adds net rental income, subtracts deductions from taxable income and applies the selected brackets. The breakdown shows offsets, Medicare and the study-loan repayment separately.

The default 2026-27 example uses $100,000 of salary, full-year Australian tax residency and no deductions or study repayments. Income tax is $20,520 and the 2% Medicare assumption adds $2,000, leaving estimated net annual income of $77,480. Taxable income of $60,000 produces $8,520 before offsets, a $100 low income tax offset and assumed Medicare of $1,200, leaving $50,380.

For a sole trader with an Australian Business Number (ABN), enter taxable business profit after business expenses, not turnover. An ABN does not create a separate individual income-tax rate. Do not enter those business expenses again as other deductions.

The legislated income-tax schedules govern the resident and nonresident calculations. Select 2024-25 or 2025-26 for the 16% first resident taxable band, or 2026-27 for 15%. The remaining resident rates are 30%, 37% and 45%.

Nonresidents have no resident tax-free threshold and start at 30%.

Annual taxable incomeIncome tax before offsets
Up to $18,200$0
Over $18,200 to $45,00015% of the amount over $18,200
Over $45,000 to $135,000$4,020 plus 30% of the amount over $45,000
Over $135,000 to $190,000$31,020 plus 37% of the amount over $135,000
Over $190,000$51,370 plus 45% of the amount over $190,000

The estimate covers 2024-25 through 2026-27, not earlier historical years. Individual income-tax brackets are federal, so the same selected schedule applies in Queensland and other Australian states. A tax-return refund also depends on tax already withheld, credits and your complete return; this tool does not estimate that refund.

Net-to-Gross and Gross-Up Calculations

Choose Net to gross and enter your annual net target to estimate the salary or sole-trader profit required under the same tax assumptions. The calculator repeatedly tests gross income until the net result matches the target, including net rent and deductions you entered. At the default resident settings, a $77,480 annual net target corresponds to $100,000 before personal tax.

Offsets and entered study repayments remain fixed during this calculation; the automatic low income tax offset still changes with taxable income. If your expected study repayment or another offset changes with gross income, enter the amount appropriate to the resulting income and recalculate. This mode is an estimate under your entered adjustments, not an automatic calculation of those entitlements.

For a weekly net target, multiply it by 52 before entering it; use 26 for a fortnightly target or 12 for a monthly target. The gross result is the salary or profit component only, excluding net rent already entered. A target outside the result possible with $0 to $10,000,000 of salary or profit shows an unavailable estimate.

Weekly, Fortnightly and Annual Income

Weekly, fortnightly and monthly net equivalents divide annual income after tax by 52, 26 and 12 respectively. The default $77,480 annual net estimate displays about $1,490 a week, $2,980 a fortnight and $6,457 a month. These are annualised equivalents, not an employer's exact payslip amounts.

Pay as you go (PAYG) withholding uses pay-period schedules and payroll information, including your tax file number (TFN) declaration. Irregular bonuses, multiple jobs and a year with extra paydays can produce different withholding from these annual averages. Employer superannuation is excluded from the salary input and the net result.

Deductions, Offsets and Study Loans

Deductions reduce the income used to calculate tax; offsets reduce income tax after the brackets are applied. Enter only allowable deductions that are missing from your salary or profit and net rental figures. Taxable income stops at zero, and the non-refundable offsets used cannot exceed income tax otherwise payable.

The Medicare percentage starts at 2% of taxable income for residents. Low-income reductions, family thresholds and exemption periods are not calculated automatically. The annual Medicare override replaces that assumption, including any Medicare levy surcharge you expect; zero is a valid override. Nonresident mode applies no Medicare levy.

The Higher Education Loan Program (HELP) repayment rules use repayment income, which can differ from taxable income. Enter the expected compulsory annual study-loan repayment for the chosen financial year, not the outstanding debt balance or a voluntary repayment. This tool subtracts the entered amount and does not calculate repayment thresholds or cap it against your debt.

Part-year residency, working holiday makers, children, capital gains and foreign-income credits need a fuller personal tax calculation. Salary packaging, reportable benefits and non-cash deductions can also separate taxable income from cash available. The result does not subtract the spending behind your deductions or reconstruct those cash differences.

Rental Income and Supported Tax Offsets

Enter your share of annual rent after allowable rental expenses as net rental income, using a negative amount for a deductible rental loss. It changes both the income total and taxable income in this estimate. For example, $100,000 of salary plus $10,000 of net rent and $5,000 of other deductions gives $105,000 of taxable income.

With the default 2026-27 resident assumptions, that example produces $22,020 of tax before offsets and $2,100 of assumed Medicare. Entering $300 of other eligible offsets and $1,000 of study repayments leaves $85,180 of annual income after those adjustments. This figure does not subtract the $5,000 spent to obtain the other deductions.

The low income tax offset is calculated automatically for residents: up to $700, tapering above $37,500 and again above $45,000 until it reaches zero around $66,667. The breakdown reports the amount actually used, which can be less than the entitlement when income tax is low.

The seniors and pensioners tax offset and small business income tax offset are not calculated automatically. Enter an established non-refundable entitlement in other annual tax offsets, excluding the low income tax offset already calculated. Eligibility and income tests for those offsets need a complete personal calculation.

A tax offset reduces tax payable. A mortgage offset account reduces interest charged on a linked home loan; the two are separate. Rental depreciation and principal repayments can also make rental cash flow differ from net taxable rent, so this result is not a rental cash-flow statement.