Skip to main content
All calculators

Interest-Only Home Loan Calculator

Compare interest-only payments with the repayments and total interest that follow.

Your loan

Compare the payment before and after interest-only ends.

Include the interest-only period in this term.

Must be shorter than the total loan term. Enter 0 for principal repayments from the start.

An assumption for the remaining term, not a rate forecast.

Payment frequency
View your payments

Your repayment comparison

Example inputs
Interest-only payment
$2,500.00
Per selected payment period. The loan balance stays unchanged.
Payment afterwards
$3,221.51
Payment increase
$721.51
Total interest: interest-only first
$616,451
Extra interest versus principal from start
$37,258

Monthly payments. Principal repayments run over 25 remaining years.

Total interest over the loan

Both loans use the same balance, rate changes, term and payment frequency.

Interest-only first$616,451
Principal from the start$579,193
Balance when interest-only ends$500,000
Interest during interest-only$150,000
Interest during principal repayments$466,451
Total interest: principal from start$579,193
Principal from start: initial payment$2,997.75
Principal from start: later payment$2,997.75
Total repaid: interest-only first$1,116,451

Calculating Interest-Only Payments

An interest-only home loan payment covers interest on the outstanding loan balance. The balance stays unchanged while you make only those payments.

To calculate interest-only mortgage payments, multiply the balance by the annual rate, then divide by the number of payments each year. This calculator uses 12 monthly, 26 fortnightly or 52 weekly periods.

For the starting $500,000 balance at 6%, annual interest is $30,000. That gives $2,500.00 per month. The calculator rounds each period's interest to cents, so fortnightly and weekly totals can differ slightly.

The equal-period model excludes fees, offset balances and extra repayments. A lender using daily interest can produce different payments because calendar months have different lengths.

When Principal Repayments Start

When interest-only ends, the unchanged loan balance must be repaid over the remaining term. Five interest-only years within a 30-year loan leave 25 years for principal-and-interest repayments.

At the starting 6% rate, the $500,000 balance requires $3,221.51 a month over those 25 years. The monthly payment rises by $721.51 from the $2,500.00 interest-only payment.

The principal-and-interest calculation uses the balance, rate per payment period and number of remaining payments. At zero interest, it divides the balance by the remaining number of payments.

Each payment and interest charge is rounded to cents, with the final payment adjusted to clear the balance. A positive principal-and-interest payment has a one-cent minimum.

Moneysmart explains the switch to principal repayments and the higher payment it can require. Compare the later payment with the client's expected cash flow before choosing an interest-only period.

Comparing Total Interest

Starting principal repayments immediately reduces the balance sooner. This comparison gives both loans the same starting balance, total term, payment frequency and rate path.

If you enter different rates for the two phases, the principal-from-start loan uses the first rate for the same initial period. Its payment is recalculated at the second rate over the remaining term, using its reduced balance.

Repayment strategyTotal interest
Five years interest-only, then 25 years principal and interest$616,451
Principal and interest from the start over 30 years$579,193
Extra interest with the interest-only period$37,258

These totals use the starting $500,000 balance, monthly payments and 6% throughout. The principal-from-start payment is $2,997.75 a month, compared with $3,221.51 after the five-year interest-only phase.

The comparison isolates the repayment structure. Actual interest-only and principal-and-interest products can have different rates and fees, which this same-rate-path comparison does not assess.

Rate Changes During the Loan

The rate afterwards field changes the repayment needed over the remaining term. It tests an assumed future rate without predicting where rates will move.

Keep the starting $500,000 balance, 30-year term and five-year interest-only period. Changing only the later rate from 6% to 7% raises the later monthly payment from $3,221.51 to $3,533.90.

The interest-only payment remains $2,500.00 because its 6% rate stays unchanged. Enter a lower later rate to test a different outcome, then compare the payment and total interest together.

The Moneysmart mortgage calculator assumptions explain the limits of a constant-rate, periodic-interest model. This tool applies one constant rate within each phase and does not model later changes within that phase.