Skip to main content
All calculators

Home Equity Calculator

Estimate your total equity, usable equity and cash available after refinance costs.

Your property and loans

Include every loan secured against this property.

Add every other balance secured against this property.

The 80% starting value is an editable assumption, not a lending limit.

Refinance costs

Include capitalised insurance, legal or settlement costs once.

Alternative valuation

Try a lower value while keeping the loans, target ratio and costs unchanged.

View your estimate

Your equity estimate

Example inputs
Indicative usable equity
$200,000
Additional debt within your selected loan-to-value ratio, before refinance costs.
Total property equity
$350,000
Cash available after costs
$197,000
Cash-out shortfall
$0

Cash after costs by valuation

Both scenarios use the same secured debts, target ratio and costs.

Entered property value$197,000
Alternative valuation$157,000
Total secured balances$400,000
Debt at target ratio$600,000
Refinance costs$3,000
Existing debt above target$0
Alternative valuation equity$300,000
Alternative usable equity$160,000
Alternative cash after costs$157,000
Alternative debt above target$0

Total Equity and Usable Equity

Home equity is your property value minus every loan balance secured against it. Usable equity is the extra debt that fits within your selected loan-to-value ratio (LVR). Multiply the value by that percentage, then subtract the secured balances.

For example, a $750,000 property with $400,000 secured debt has $350,000 total equity. At an 80% target LVR, total debt can reach $600,000 in this model. That leaves $200,000 usable equity before costs.

The starting property and loan figures follow CommBank's equity example. The 80% target is an assumption you can change. A higher target increases the calculated headroom, but lenders mortgage insurance (LMI) or other lender restrictions can apply.

Include second mortgages and any other debt secured against the same property. Use the loan balances before any offset account balance is deducted. An offset reduces interest charged while the secured loan balance remains owing.

Cash Out After Refinance Costs

Cash available is usable equity minus the refinance costs you enter, with a minimum of zero. The calculator assumes those costs are financed inside the target loan amount. Each dollar of financed costs reduces the remaining cash by one dollar.

The starting $200,000 usable equity becomes $197,000 cash after $500 discharge costs, $500 new-loan fees and $2,000 other costs. These cost figures are examples, not lender quotes. Include any capitalised LMI premium or settlement expense once in the relevant field.

Cash-out shortfall compares the cash you seek with the available amount. A $210,000 request in the starting example leaves a $13,000 shortfall. The request changes this comparison, not the property equity or the maximum headroom.

If you pay costs from savings, enter only the costs being financed. Keep a separate cash allowance for the expenses you pay yourself. When using equity to buy an investment property, allow separately for the new property's deposit and purchase costs.

A Lower Valuation Scenario

A lower property valuation reduces the debt allowed at the same target LVR. The alternative scenario keeps your secured balances and costs unchanged so you can compare the effect of the value alone.

At $700,000 with $400,000 secured debt and an 80% target, usable equity falls to $160,000. After the same $3,000 costs, cash available is $157,000. At a $500,000 valuation, usable equity reaches zero because 80% of that value equals the existing debt.

Below that boundary, the result shows zero usable equity and the amount of existing debt above your target. Total equity can still be positive. If debt exceeds the property value, total equity is negative and the calculator continues to show zero available cash.

Approval Still Depends on the Borrower

Equity establishes a security estimate. A lender separately assesses whether the borrower can repay the proposed total debt, whether it accepts the cash-out purpose and whether the property is suitable security.

CommBank explains that access to equity depends on income, living expenses and existing debt. The lender's valuation can also differ from the value you enter. A positive result here is not an approval or an approved cash-out amount.

Borrowing against equity increases debt secured by the home. Compare the resulting repayments with ongoing costs before committing funds to another purchase. The borrowing power calculator estimates repayment capacity from income, expenses and debts.